ProCabling

Privacy Policy

What is this privacy policy about?

This Privacy Policy describes how ProCabling Limited will treat the personal information that we collect about you through your use of our website, social media websites and pages and other communications with us. This Privacy Policy applies to all interactions with us, subject to a more situation specific policy, disclosure or contract by or between us. This Privacy Policy explains to you how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint.

Collection of personal information

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold includes names, contact details and other information you voluntarily provide to us, complaint details and other information for our business functions and activities.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from the relevant individual.  We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us, such as when you:

  1. make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or

  2. contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs; or

  3. use or register on our website; or

  4. subscribe to any of our services; or

  5. make applications for prospective employment and contracting opportunities with us; or

  6. subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or survey, enter or participate in any competitions or promotions.

 

Collection of personal information on our website or our social media pages will either be made clear from the context (e.g. request to complete information fields) or will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

In addition, we may collect information through click tracking (in relation to your use of our website including the content you access and any services you utilise) and through log files or cookies (as further detailed below).

 

What happens if you do not provide your personal information to us?

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide some or all of our products or services to you or be able to respond and assist in the manner required.

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information for the purposes of conducting our functions and business activities, including:

  1. names and contact details, to provide our products and services to our customers and information and all services relating to our products and services;

  2. names and contact details, to record information regarding products purchased from us and to provide further services to you, such as product warranties and guarantees, and repair or replacement of products;

  3. names, contact details, transaction and experience information such as information on your purchase transactions and our communications with you, to assist in providing better products and services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs, to keep our websites and other online presence relevant and of interest to users, for direct marketing including promotions, newsletters and competitions, to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests, and to carry out analysis of market activity, market research and surveys;

  4. to provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us;

  5. any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

Do we use cookies or other web tracking systems?

A "cookie" is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser, but not you.

We do not use cookies.

Collection from third parties

In some instances, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, such as wholesale and retail suppliers of building, renovating and design-related products, where individuals have made inquiries about our products to such third parties, via recruitment agencies.  In such circumstance, we are relying on the third party to have obtained the individual’s consent. We may also obtain personal information from publicly available resources.

Will we disclose personal information to anyone else? 

In the normal process of doing business, we will not disclose any information to any third parties unless it is with your express permission in response to a request from you for goods or services which we cannot supply.

We may provide your information to others, if required by law, in accordance with the Principles and the Privacy Act.

Electronic messages

You consent to the usage, provision and acceptance of any information, including our latest news or notices, in electronic form in accordance with all applicable legislation.

If you provide us with electronic contact details (including email or mobile phone number), you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages for any of the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Unsubscribing from our marketing materials

Unsubscribing from email lists

 

When we send commercial electronic messages (e.g. for marketing or promotional purposes), our message will contain instructions on how you may unsubscribe.

 

Unsubscribing from social media pages

 

Our social media pages provide instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from the relevant social media website or page.

 

Unsubscribing from hard copy promotional materials

When we send you hard copy promotional materials, such materials will include instructions on how you may unsubscribe from receiving such materials

.

Advertising and third party links:

Our website does not contain links to third-party websites. 

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym when making inquiries through our website or social media pages, or when you make general inquiries by telephone and do not require a further response from us. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond to inquiries. Generally, we will require your personal information in order to transact with you.

Storage, Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by or on behalf of us.  Under applicable privacy law, you may have rights of access to or correction of your personal information.  You can do so at any time by contacting us by email at rebecca@procabling.co.nz.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity.  

In accordance with the Privacy Act, if we agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about you. 

 

Business Transitions

In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of our business or the website, your user and other personal information may be transferred to the new owner so that the business or website (as applicable) can continue operations.  In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

Defined terms in this Privacy Policy

“Principles” is a reference to the privacy principles under the Privacy Act.

“Privacy Act” is a reference to each of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and any other applicable privacy laws in New Zealand.

 

Complaints

You can send written complaints about a breach of the Principles of the Privacy Act in relation to your personal information by email to  rebecca@procabling.co.nz   Complaints will be reviewed and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) and the OPC’s contact details can be found at the following address https://www.privacy.org.nz/

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.